New MSP Price List 2022 -23 Kharif Season, View, Download PDF

You will be glad to know the cabinet has recently released the new msp price list for 2022-23 Kharif season. If you want to check the complete list or even download it, Kindly go through the complete article.

The MSP or the Minimum Support Price is the government-determined minimum price at which Indian farmers should hope to sell their seasonal output. When market values for produce drop below the MSP, procurement organizations move in to purchase the crop and ‘support’ prices. In theory, the system protects farmers from having to sell their crops at a poor price and helps to safeguard their interests.

The new MSP price was recently announced by the administration. The Central Government increased the minimum support price (MSP) of paddy as well as other Kharif crops.

How to check the MSP price list 2022-23

Farmers will need to check the MSP price list 2022-23 from the official Farmer’s Portal under the Department of Agriculture & Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare at farmer.gov.in. A quick google search can help with the proper results. Follow the complete steps to get the new MSP price for their crops.

  • First head on to the official farmers portal at farmer.gov.in from any internet enabled device.
check msp online
  • Find the option “Post Harvest” under the agriculture and horticulture corner on the left. Now choose the option for MSP.
msp list 2022
  • Next choose the option “Current” to get the new MSP price list.
kharif msp
  • Users should now be redirected to the new MSP price list 2022-23.
kharif msp 2022-23
  • If you need to download the MSP price list 2022-23 as pdf, right click on the webpage and click on the option “Print” found in the context menu.
  • Users should now find the Microsoft Print to PDF option. Click on the option “Print” at the bottom to save the entire page as a PDF.
  • You are now done with downloading the MSP price list 2022-23 PDF.

Kharif MSP Price List 2022-23 – View Online/ Download PDF

CropMSP 2022-23Cost* of production 2022-23
Paddy (Common)20401360
Paddy (Grade A)^2060
Jowar (Hybrid)29701977
Jowar (Maldandi)^2990
Bajra23501268
Ragi35782385
Maize19621308
Tur (Arhar)66004131
Moong77555167
Urad66004155
Groundnut58503873
Sunflower Seed64004113
Soyabean (yellow)43002805
Sesamum78305220
Nigerseed72874858
Cotton (Medium Staple)60804053
Cotton (Long Staple)^6380
New MSP Price List 2022 -23 Kharif Season, View, Download PDF
You can download the complete list from HERE

The policy for procurement

Through the FCI and State Agencies around the country, the Federal Government provides price assistance for paddy and other Kharif crops. The approach to procurement is unrestricted. Within this policy, the State Government entities, including the Food Corporation of India (FCI), buy wheat and paddy offered by farmers within the prescribed timeframe and comply with the specifications prescribed by the Government of India at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for the Central Pool. Nevertheless, if a producer/farmer receives a higher price than MSP, they are allowed to sell their goods on the open market, to a private trader or anybody.

The goal of government organizations procuring food grains is to guarantee that farmers receive fair prices for their products and will not have to revert to distress sales. Its goal is to support the NFSA and other government welfare programs by supplying discounted food grains to the poor and needy, as well as building up food grain inventory levels to assure food security.

Furthermore, State Governments acquire various types of coarse grains in conjunction with FCI to the degree that the respective State governments may use the same for redistribution under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other benefit programs.

This post is aimed at helping farmers to understand the MSP and also check out the new MSP price on the official Department of Food and Public Distribution portal.

Don’t Miss:

New Sarkari Yojana

AIMS Kerala Farmer Registration

Rajfed Farmer Registration

HP eUdyan Portal Horticulture Farmer Registration

HP Paddy (Dhan) Procurement 2022

The advantages of MSP

Here are some of the key benefits for farmers with the implementation of MSP on major crops across the country, safeguarding the interest of the farmers and helping them earn more.

  • The government uses the Minimum Support Price (MSP) scheme to control dramatic drops and rises in agricultural prices.
  • The notion of the Minimum Support Price (MSP) scheme provides farmers with security by ensuring that they are paid the correct price for their goods and by assisting them in sustaining their losses without having a significant impact.
  • Aids the government in controlling the growth of low-yielding crops. The government can provide additional price protection for these crops so that more farmers are enticed to plant them with the confidence of recouping a portion of their investment through government guarantees.
  • The government can utilise these crops to sell them at a cheaper price than the market rate at government fair pricing stores. This will also assist the government in making these crops more affordable to those living in poverty.